photographer profile / Tatters:)
 
order by       results per page
 
<i>Phytolacca dioica</i>
Phytolaccaceae

Common names:
    * ombú   (Spanish, Argentine)
    * belhambra   (English)
    * bobbejaandruifboom   (Afrikaans)
    * bella sombra   ( Spanish)

it is a very large tree with massive trunk (t...

Attribution License

900 x 1200
Flickr

<i>Millettia pinnata</i>
Synonyms: <i>Pongamia pinnata, Pongamia glabra, Derris indica, Galedupa pinnata</i> 
Common names:  Pongam Tree, Indian Beech Tree, Honge Tree, Panigrahi, karanja 

Medium to large size tree can be ...

Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs License Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs License Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs License

1024 x 768
Flickr

Young plant.
Location: rainforest in Lamington National Park,
Queensland Australia

Attribution License

800 x 600
Flickr

The flowers on this small tree are beautiful, but inconspicuous. So most people would not notice them. But everybody in tropics knows <b>Custard-apple</b>, or Sugar-apple fruit.
The sugar apple has got to be one of the most delicious f...

Attribution License

1024 x 768
Flickr

Low spreading shrub with bright orange flowers.
hybrid: <i>Grevillea formosa x Grevillea banksii.</i>
Australian native flowers
 Brisbane Botanic Garden (Mt. Coot-tha)

Attribution License

1030 x 774
Flickr

Tree to 30 m high.
Bark smooth throughout or persistent on lower trunk, shedding in small flakes.
Cadaghi  is a eucalypt and referred to as a plant native to Australia, in fact native to the Atherton Tablelands, 1,000 kilometres north of Brisbane....

Attribution License

845 x 1126
Flickr

<i>Synoum glandulosum</i>
Family Meliaceae
Small bushy tree up to 7m tall.
Small flowers at the end of branches in autumn.
<a href="http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/NSWfl.pl?page=nswfl&amp;lvl=sp&amp;name=Synou...

Attribution License

1050 x 794
Flickr

<i>Homalanthus populifolius</i> -Native bleeding heart, or Queensland-poplar
Australian rainforest small tree to 6m tall, common in regrowth. Fruits are food for a birds. It's evergreen , but an older leaves turn orange-red before...

Attribution License

600 x 800
Flickr

Australian native <i>Atractocarpus fitzalanii</i>
Family: Rubiaceae
Common names: Yellow Mangosteen, Brown Gardenia, Orange Randia, Native Gardenia, Native Guava.
Small tree
Location: planted in 17-Mile Rocks Park, Brisbane

Attribution License

800 x 600
Flickr

<a href="https://www.epa.qld.gov.au/parks_and_forests/find_a_park_or_forest/thorsborne_trail__hinchinbrook_island_national_park/index.html" rel="nofollow">Thorsborne Trail — Hinchinbrook Island National Park</a>  ...

Attribution License

1024 x 681
Flickr

Australian native
Mackay Botanic garden, QLD, Australia

Attribution License

644 x 485
Flickr

Location: somewhere north NSW, Australia

Tree is native to South America

Attribution License

1200 x 900
Flickr

Australian wild flowers
<i>Ozothamnus diosmifolius</i>
<u>Common names: </u>Rice Flower, White Dogwood, Pill Flower, Sago Bush
<u>Family</u> Asteraceae
Synonym: Helichrysum diosmifolium
Location: dry Eucalypt fo...

Attribution License

800 x 600
Flickr

Australian rainforest tree.
<i>Dysoxylum mollissimum</i> subsp.<i> molle</i>,
similar to <i>Dysoxylum  rufum</i>, but the fruits are not irritating hairy. They are hard, velvety, about 3cm size.
Family: Meliacea...

Attribution License

768 x 1024
Flickr

<i>Hibiscus insularis</i> - Phillip Island Hibiscus, 
endemic to Phillip Island, a small island to the south of Norfolk Island.

Location: Mt. Coot-tha Botanic garden, Brisbane

Attribution License

1024 x 768
Flickr

This beautiful flowering tree is known as Cockspur Coral. It blooms in spring.
It has the sharp thorns.

Native to S. America.

The photo taken in Mt. Coot-tha (picnic area), Brisbane, Australia

Attribution License

1126 x 844
Flickr

<i>Brachychiton bidwillii</i> - Little Kurrajong, flowering tree, native to Australia.

Attribution License

1320 x 990
Flickr

Foliage and seeds of Australia rainforest tree.
Very common in Brisbane suburban areas as a street tree.

Attribution License

649 x 489
Flickr

<b><i>Terminalia arenicola</i> </b>(Beach, or Brown Damson), native to Queensland  Australia. 
The green almond-shaped fruit turns red to purple when ripe.
<i>Terminalia </i> tree is associated with sandy shores...

Attribution License

1024 x 768
Flickr

Dramatic very dark burgundy colour is impressive for this magnolia
Possible cultivar <i>Magnolia  liliiflora</i> 'Nigra'

Location: Melbourne suburban, Australia

Attribution License

850 x 638
Flickr

 
 
 

current collection

click to edit collection name

my collections

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Remove images from your collection by dragging into here.
show collection
Please login to save your collection.